Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Strategic Vision Committees



Ad hoc committee

The ad hoc committee, composed of faculty, staff, and students, meets twice in first phase to frame the changing higher education environment and challenges for land grant institutions. The work of the ad hoc committee will lead to a white paper informing Phase 2 and the work of the Executive and Visioning Committees.

  • John Zomchick, Provost and Senior Vice Chancellor (chair)
  • Suzie Allard, Associate Dean for Research; Chancellor’s Professor, Information Sciences
  • Kari Alldredge, Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
  • Joel Anderson, Associate Professor, Nursing
  • Suresh Babu, Governor’s Chair for Advanced Manufacturing; Director, Bredesen Center
  • Brad Collett, Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture
  • Claire Donelan, Undergraduate Student
  • Gale Fulton, Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture
  • Denita Hadziabdic-Guerry, Assistant Professor, Entomology and Plant Pathology
  • Wes Hines, Department Head and Chancellor’s Professor, Nuclear Engineering
  • Shea Kidd-Houze, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Student Life; Dean of Students
  • Jioni Lewis, Associate Professor, Psychology
  • Rachel McCord, Assistant Professor, Biochemistry and Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Dorian McCoy, Associate Professor, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Lori Messinger, Dean, College of Social Work
  • Althea Murphy-Price, Associate Professor, Art
  • Jacob Rudolph, Associate Vice Chancellor, Communications and Marketing
  • Matthew Scoggins, Chief of Staff, Chancellor (ex-officio member)
  • Johnelle Simpson, Graduate Student, Law
  • Anne Smith, Department Head and Professor, Management
  • Shawn Spurgeon, Associate Professor, Educational Psychology and Counseling; President-Elect, Faculty Senate
  • Elizabeth Strand, Non-tenure track faculty, College of Veterinary Medicine

Executive Committee

An executive committee will manage the visioning process during spring 2020 to involve the campus community and external stakeholders through both committee work and open discussions.

Co-Chairs

  • John Zomchick, Provost and Senior Vice Chancellor
  • Suzie Allard, Associate Dean for Research; Chancellor’s Professor, Information Sciences

Members

  • Kari Alldredge, Vice Provost, Enrollment Management
  • Joel Anderson, Associate Professor, Nursing
  • Suresh Babu, Governor’s Chair for Advanced Manufacturing; Director, Bredesen Center
  • Mike Berry, President, UT Knoxville Alumni Board
  • Brad Collett, Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture
  • Julian Cosner, Graduate Student, Entomology and Plant Pathology
  • Shandra Forrest-Bank, Associate Professor; Director, Center for Social Work Research and Public Service
  • Denita Hadziabdic-Guerry, Assistant Professor, Entomology and Plant Pathology
  • Michael Higdon, Associate Dean for Faculty Development and Professor, Law
  • Sarah Hillyer, Clinical Assistant Professor; Director, Center for Sport, Peace and Society
  • Wes Hines, Department Head and Chancellor’s Professor, Nuclear Engineering
  • Lorna Hollowell, Education and Training Consultant, Diversity and Engagement
  • Shea Kidd-Houze, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Student Life; Dean of Students
  • Steve Mangum, Dean, Haslam College of Business
  • Rachel McCord, Assistant Professor, Biochemistry and Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Holly Mercer, Senior Associate Dean, Libraries
  • Althea Murphy-Price, Associate Professor, Art
  • Alexia Poe, UT Knoxville Advisory Board
  • Andrew Pulte, Senior Lecturer, Plant Science
  • Aubrey Robinson, Undergraduate Student, Political Science; Student Government Association
  • Jacob Rudolph, Associate Vice Chancellor, Communications and Marketing
  • Matthew Scoggins, Chief of Staff, Chancellor (ex-officio member)
  • Anne Smith, Department Head and Professor, Management
  • Donnie Smith, UT Trustee
  • Shawn Spurgeon, Associate Professor, Educational Psychology and Counseling; President-Elect, Faculty Senate
  • Elizabeth Strand, Associate Professor and Director, Veterinary Social Work

Visioning Committee

The largest of the three committees will focus on providing input and ideas leading up to and finalizing a draft strategic vision document.

  • Rana Abudayyeh, Assistant Professor, Architecture
  • Tom Berg, Former Chancellor’s Associate; Assistant Professor, Nursing
  • Ashley Blamey, Coordinator, Title IX
  • Randy Bradley, Assistant Professor, Supply Chain
  • Shelby Brawner, Extension Specialist, 4-H Youth Development
  • Michelle Buchanan, ORNL Deputy Director, Science and Technology
  • Jim Coder, Assistant Professor, Aerospace Engineering
  • Allie Cohn, Graduate Student, Social Work; Chair of Dean’s Student Advisory Council
  • Renee D’Elia-Zunino, Distinguished Lecturer, Italian
  • Matt Deveraux, Interim Assistant Dean and Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Robert DuBois, Lecturer and Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies, Psychology
  • Kimberly Eck, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Research and Engagement
  • Mike Galbreath, Department Head, Business Analytics and Statistics
  • Marc Gibson, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Corporate and Foundation Engagement
  • Kimberly Hardaway, Assistant Director, University Housing; Chair, Exempt Staff Council
  • Paul Hauptman, Dean, Graduate School of Medicine
  • Joe Hoagland, TVA Vice President, Stakeholder Relations
  • Sadie Hutson, Assistant Dean and Associate Professor, Nursing
  • Glenn Jacobs, Knox County Mayor
  • Jackie Johnson, UT Space Institute Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Karmen Jones, Undergraduate Student, English
  • Janeen Lalik, Senior Associate Athletics Director
  • Charles Lomax, City of Knoxville Director, Community Development
  • Kim McCullock, Associate Vice Chancellor, Finance and Administration
  • Nicole McFarlane, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer
  • Science
  • Ellen McIntyre, Dean, College of Education, Health and Human Sciences
  • Matthew Mench, Interim Vice Chancellor, Research
  • Lori Messinger, Dean, College of Social Work
  • Cavanaugh Mims, Former President, UT Alumni Association
  • Phil Myer, Assistant Professor, Animal Science
  • Gretchen Neisler, Vice Provost and Director, Center for Global Engagement
  • Phyllis Nichols, Knoxville Area Urban League President and CEO
  • Regis Nisengwe, Graduate Research Assistant, Natural Resources
  • Mike Odom, Knoxville Chamber CEO
  • Neil Patel, Undergraduate Student, Political Science; Research Assistant, Baker Center
  • Carla Phillips, Chair, Institute of Agriculture Employee Relations Committee
  • Sharon Pryse, Former UT Trustee
  • Art Ragauskas, Governor’s Chair for Biorefining
  • Mintha Roach, KUB Retired CEO
  • Amber Roessner, Associate Professor, Journalism and Electronic Media
  • Jada Russell, Director of Office of Student Services, Nursing
  • Javiette Samuel, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Community Engagement
  • Paula Schaefer, Professor and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Law
  • Neal Schrick, Department Head, Animal Science
  • Beth Schussler, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Joe Scogin, Assistant Provost; Director, Thornton Center
  • Marcy Souza, Associate Professor, Veterinary Medicine and Public Health
  • Steve Smith, Dean, Libraries
  • Dixie Thompson, Dean, Graduate School
  • Duane Wiles, Associate Vice Chancellor, Alumni Affairs
  • Amber Williams, Associate Vice Provost, Student Success
  • Jill Zambito, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Student Life